Board of Trustees

The ADA’s managing body responsible for the association's success and growth.
The Board of Trustees is the managing body of the Association, vested with the power to conduct all business of the Association, subject to Illinois law, the Association's governing documents and the mandates of the House of Delegates. The Board consists of 17 trustees (one from each trustee district), the President-elect and the two Vice Presidents—as the voting members of the Board—and the President, Treasurer and the Executive Director as non-voting members of the Board. The Board traditionally meets seven times during the year.
Download reports summarizing major actions of the Board of Trustees.
Member Exclusive
Member Exclusive
View liaison appointments made by the ADA President.
Member Exclusive
Member Exclusive
View committee and other appointments made by the ADA President.
Member Exclusive
Member Exclusive
View the Board of Trustees meetings schedule.
Member Exclusive
Member Exclusive
Board of Trustees Roster and Contact Information
ADA Officers

Cesar R. Sabates, D.D.S., president
747 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, #609, Coral Gables, FL 33134
305.448.7217, 305.704.8660 fax
sabatesc@ada.org

Shepley, George R., D.D.S., president-elect
711 W. 40th Street, Suite 213, Baltimore, MD 21211
410.889.7100, 410.889.7111 fax
shepleyg@ada.org

Maranga, Maria C., D.D.S., first vice president
508 Main Road, PO Box 170, Aquebogue, NY 11931 
631.258.0791
marangam@ada.org

Bronson, Mark E., D.D.S., second vice president
4935 Paddock Road, Cincinnati, OH 45237
513.242-1601
bronsonm@ada.org

Donald, W. Mark, D.M.D., speaker
90 North Columbus Avenue, Louisville, MS 39339
662.773.8304, 662.779.0667 fax
donaldm@ada.org

Sherwin, Ted, D.D.S., treasurer
462 N Madison Road, Orange, VA 22960
540.661.2312
sherwint@ada.org

Kathleen T. O'Loughlin,  D.M.D., M.P.H., executive director and secretary
211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611
312.440.2700, 312.440.7488 fax
oloughlink@ada.org

Cohlmia, Raymond A., D.D.S., onboarding executive director and secretary
 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611
312.440.2700, 312.440-7488 fax
cohlmiar@ada.org

New Dentist Committee Chair

Walbridge, Seth A.,
D.M.D.
780 Newlins Road E, Easton, PA 18040-7245
814.450.5893
walbridges@ada.org

Trustees

Armstrong, Craig S., D.D.S., 2023, Fifteenth District (Texas)
10370 Richmond Avenue, Suite 310, Houston, TX 77042
832.251.1234, 832.251.9555 fax
armstrongc@ada.org

Boyle, James M., III, D.D.S., M.S., 2025, Third District (Pennsylvania)
2990 Eastern Boulevard, York, PA 17402
717.578.9110, 717.757.2274 fax
boylej@ada.org

Doroshow, Susan Becker, D.D.S., 2022, Eighth District (Illinois)
3901 Howard Street, Skokie, IL 60076
847.677.2774, 847.677.1138 fax
doroshows@ada.org

Edgar, Linda J., D.D.S, M.Ed., 2022, Eleventh District (Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington)
220 SW 292nd Street, Federal Way, WA 98023
206.940.6112
edgarl@ada.org

Fiddler, Terry, D.D.S., 2023, Twelfth District (Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma)
3010 Collins Drive, Conway, AR 72034
501.269.7778
fiddlert@ada.org

Graham, Frank J., D.M.D., 2025, Fourth District (Delaware, District of Columbia, Federal Dental Services, Maryland, New Jersey, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands)
515 Queen Anne Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
201.788.2919
grahamf@ada.org 

Kessler, Brett, D.D.S., 2023, Fourteenth District (Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming)
7750 E 26th Avenue, Denver, CO 80238
720.989.7960, 303.321.4504 fax
kesslerb@ada.org

Leary, Paul R., D.M.D., 2022, Second District (New York)
80 Maple Avenue, Suite 206, Smithtown, NY 11787
631.724.3837, 631.863.0399 fax
learyp@ada.org

Leighty, Chad R., D.D.S, 2024, Seventh District (Indiana, Ohio)
830 N Theatre Road, Marion, IN 46952
765.661.3480, 765.673.0488 fax
leightyc@ada.org

Liddell, Rudolph T., D.M.D., 2024, Seventeenth District (Florida)
3623 Sugar Loaf Lane, Valrico, FL 33596
813.714.6050, 813.685.3290 fax
liddellr@ada.org

Mann, Marshall H., D.D.S., 2025, Fifth District (Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi)
2201 JL Todd Drive, Rome, GA 30161-5064
706.235.1186, 706.235.6352 fax
mannm@ada.org

Medovic, Michael D., D.D.S., 2024, Sixth District (Kentucky, Missouri, Tennessee, West Virginia)
219 Debbie Anne Drive, Willow Springs Estates, Wheeling, WV, 26003
304.281.5572
medovicm@ada.org

Morrison, Scott L., D.D.S., M.S., 2024, Tenth District (Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota)
2459 N 148th Street, Omaha, NE, 68116
402.658.3550
morrisons@ada.org

Oyster, Gary R., D.D.S., 2024, Sixteenth District (North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)
5621 Departure Drive, Suite 109, Raleigh, NC 27616
919.622.0747, 919.981.0382 fax
oysterg@ada.org

Rosato, Richard J., D.M.D, 2023, First District (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont)
6 Loudon Road, Suite 204, Concord, NH 03301
603.491.7675, 603.225.8120 fax
rosator@ada.org

Stephens, James D., D.D.S., 2022, Thirteenth District (California)
205 Live Oak Lane, Los Altos, CA 94022
650.248.6717
stephensj@ada.org

Tulak-Gorecki, Michele M., D.D.S., 2025, Ninth District (Michigan, Wisconsin)
3191 Hedgewood Lane, Rochester Hillis, MI 48309
248.212.4620
tulakgoreckim@ada.org




 
Liaison Appointments
The following Board Liaison assignments have been made by President Sabates in accordance with the Organization and Rules of the Board of Trustees.


Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition

Dr. Gary Oyster

Commission on Dental Accreditation

Dr. Jim Stephens

Council on Advocacy for Access and Prevention

Dr. Jim Stephens 

Council on Communications

Dr. Brett Kessler

Council on Dental Benefit Programs

Dr. Paul Leary

Council on Dental Education and Licensure

Dr. Chad Leighty

Council on Dental Practice

Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow

Council on Ethics, Bylaws and Judicial Affairs

Dr. Scott Morrison

Council on Government Affairs

Dr. Linda Edgar

Council on Members Insurance and Retirement Programs

Dr. Rudolph Liddell

Council on Membership

Dr. Richard Rosato

Council on Scientific Affairs

Dr. James Boyle

Joint Commission on National Dental Examinations

Dr. Gary Oyster

National Commission on Recognition of Dental Specialties and Certifying Boards

Dr. Frank Graham

New Dentist Committee

Dr. Craig Armstrong

Committee and Other Appointments
The following Committee appointments were made by President Sabates.

Audit Committee
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Frank Graham
Dr. Rachel Hymes
Dr. Paul Miller


Budget and Finance

Dr. Linda Edgar, chair
Dr. Ted Sherwin
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Maria Maranga
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Chad Leighty
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. Gail Duffala
Dr. Howard Zolot

Business Innovation
Dr. Linda Edgar, chair
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. Seth Walbridge
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Dr. Ted Sherwin

Compensation
Dr. Paul Leary, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Richard Rosato
Dr. Gary Oyster
Dr. Marshall Mann
Dr. Ted Sherwin, treasurer

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow, chair
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Maria Maranga
Dr. Tawana Ware
Dr. Herminio Perez
Dr. Michelle Aquilos Thompson
Dr. Mina Kim

Governance Committee
Dr. James Stephens, chair
Dr. Terry Fiddler
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Maria Maranga
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Dr. W. Mark Donald, consultant

Pension Committee
Dr. Ted Sherwin, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Mr. Paul Sholty
Ms. Judi Fleeks
Mr. Scott Fowkes
Dr. Chad Leighty
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Rita Cammarata
Dr. Sanjay Patel
 

Appointments of Representatives to Other Organizations and Activities:


Liaison to the American Student Dental Association
Dr. Chad Leighty

Liaison to the Alliance of the American Dental Association
Dr. Mark Bronson

Dental Lifeline Network Board of Directors
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Gary Oyster
 
Other Committees/Task Forces/Assignments:

Presenter of Board Reports to the House of Delegates
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow

American Dental Political Action Committee Board of Directors
Dr. Terry Fiddler

Norton Ross Selection Committee
Dr. James Boyle

ADA Humanitarian Award
Dr. Kathleen O'Loughlin, chair
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Alan Moore
Dr. David Miller
Dr. Mike Richardson, CAAP Representative
Dr. Jane Grover
Ms. Briana Rowland

Give Kids a Smile Advisory Committee
Dr. James Stephens
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. David Krol
Dr. Megha Sata
Dr. Jeffrey Dalin
Ms. Ann Bruck
Ms. Amy Moorman
Ms. Jennifer Kim Field
Ms. Angela Martinez
Dr. Barbara Shearer
Dr. Betsey Baumann-Smeenge

D.C. Townhouse Oversight Group
Dr. Linda Edgar, chair
Dr. Terry Fiddler
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Mark Vitale, chair, CGA
Dr. Brad Barnes, chair, ADPAC

Dental Content Committee
Dr. Richard Rosato, chair
Dr. Rudy Liddell, vice chair
Dr. Hope Watson, CDBP representative
Dr. Randall Markarian, CDBP representative
Dr. L. King Scott, CDBP representative
Dr. Cary Limberakis, CDP representative
Dr. Jeffrey Ottley, CDP representative

Alternates:
Dr. Christopher Bulnes, CDBP representative
Dr. David Fried, CDP representative

Publishing Liaison
Dr. Terry Fiddler

Liaison to Standards Committee on Dental Informatics
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow

Liaison to Standards Committee on Dental Products
Dr. James Boyle

CODA Standing Committee on International Accreditation
Dr. Terry Fiddler, chair
Dr. Bryan Edgar, at-large member  
Dr. Perry Tuneberg, at-large member
Dr. Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, CODA representative
Dr. Frank Licari, CODA representative
Dr. Bruce Rotter, chair, CODA, non-voting member
Dr. Cesar Sabates, president, non-voting member
Dr. Stephen Young, consultant

SPA Oversight Committee
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. Mark Vitale, CGA representative
Dr. Dan Gesek, CGA representative
Dr. Rhett Raum, CC representative

Dental Quality Alliance Committee
Dr. Rob Margolin, CAAP representative
Dr. Lindsay Smith, CDP representative
Dr. Jim Crall, at-large member
Dr. Craig Amundson, at-large member
Dr. Irene Hilton, at-large member

ADA Library and Archives Advisory Board
Dr. Frank Graham, chair
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. Shandra Keith Coble, CDEL representative
Dr. Barbara L. Mousel, CDEL representative
Dr. Carliza A. Marcos, at-large member
Dr. Stuart Segelnick , at-large member
Dr. Deepak Kademani, CSA representative
Dr. Carol Lefebvre, CSA representative
TBD, public member, special librarian

Workgroup on ADA/CODA Relationship
Dr. Linda Edgar, co-chair
Dr. Bruce Rotter, co-chair
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Terry Fiddler
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Marshall Mann
Dr. Kevin Haubrick, CODA representative
Dr. Joel Berg, CODA representative
Dr. Sanjay Mallya, CODA representative
Dr. Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, CODA representative

Admission Test for Dental Hygiene (ATDH)
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Stephen Lepowsky
Dr. Uri Hangorsky
Ms. Donna Warren Morris
Ms. Wanda Cloet
Ms. Joyce Hudson
Ms. Michelle Roman
Ms. Ebony Thomas-Butler

Coalition for Modernizing Dental Licensure
Dr. Joseph Crowley
Dr. Kirk Norbo

 
Boards of ADA For-Profit and Not-for-Profit Subsidiaries

ADA Business Enterprises, Inc.
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow
Dr. Richard Rosato

ADA Business Innovation Group, Inc.
Dr. Kirk Norbo
Dr. Kathleen O'Loughlin
Dr. Richard Rosato
Dr. Cesar Sabates, non-voting member
Dr. Joseph Crowley, non-voting member
Mr. Tom Elliott, non-voting member
Mr. Paul Sholty, non-voting member

ADA Foundation
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Dana Graves
Dr. Kathleen O'Loughlin

ADA Science and Research Institute, LLC
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia
Dr. Teresa Dolan
Dr. John Featherstone
Dr. Maria Geisinger
Dr. Ophir Klein
Dr. Ana Karina Mascarenhas
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Dr. Martha Somerman
 
2021 ADA Delegation to the FDI World Dental Federation
Dr. Daniel Klemmedson, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates, president
Dr. George Shepley, president-elect
Dr. Maxine Feinberg
Dr. Linda Edgar
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. James Boyle
TBD, at-large delegate
TBD, at-large delegate

Meeting dates

ADA Board of Trustees Meeting Dates

2021

February 5–7
April 11–13
July 16–18 *
August 28
September 12–14 *
October 17 (Las Vegas)
December 11–13 (Board Retreat)

2022

February 6–8
April 10–12
June 12–24 *
August 14–16 *
October 18 (Houston)
December 10–12 (Board Retreat)

2023

February 5–7
April 2–4
June 11–13 *
July 30–August 1*
October 10
December 2–4 (Board Retreat)

*Pre-House of Delegates meetings