Committee and Other Appointments

Committee Appointments

The following Committee appointments were made by President Shepley.

Audit Committee
Dr. Brett Kessler, chair
Dr. George Shepley, non-voting member
Dr. Linda Edgar, non-voting member
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Frank Graham
Dr. Karin Irani
Dr. Rachel Hymes
Dr. Paul Miller
Independent Financial Consultant, non-voting member

Budget and Finance
Dr. Craig Armstrong, chair
Dr. Ted Sherwin
Dr. Linda Edgar
Dr. Mark Bronson
Dr. Chad Leighty
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. John Hisel
Dr. Gail Duffala
Dr. Ben Youel

Compensation
Dr. Richard Rosato, chair
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Linda Edgar
Dr. Gary Oyster
Dr. Marshall Mann
Dr. Brendan Dowd
Dr. Ted Sherwin, treasurer, non-voting member

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Dr. Brett Kessler, chair
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Randall Markarian
Dr. Mark Bronson
Dr. Tawana Ware
Dr. Herminio Perez
Dr. Amisha Singh
Dr. Mina Kim

Governance Committee
Dr. Terry Fiddler, chair
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Karin Irani
Dr. Mark Bronson
Dr. George Shepley, non-voting member
Dr. Linda Edgar, non-voting member
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia, non-voting member
Dr. W. Mark Donald, consultant

Pension Committee
Dr. Ted Sherwin, chair
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Linda Edgar
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia
Mr. Paul Sholty
Ms. Judi Fleeks
Mr. Scott Fowkes
Dr. Chad Leighty
Dr. Brendan Dowd
Dr. Rita Cammarata
Dr. Sanjay Patel

Appointments of Representatives to Other Organizations and Activities:

Liaison to the American Student Dental Association
Dr. Michael Medovic

Liaison to the Alliance of the American Dental Association
Dr. David Manzanares

Dental Lifeline Network Board of Directors
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Gary Oyster

Other Committees/Task Forces/Assignments:

Strategic Forecasting Committee (Inaugural Year Appointments)

Board of Trustees members of the Strategic Forecasting Committee have been appointed by the President with approval by the Board. House of Delegates members of the Committee have been appointed by the House of Delegates per Resolution 206H-2022.*

Chair
Dr. Ronald Lemmo, Ohio, non-voting member

Board of Trustees Members
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki, Michigan (North Region)
Dr. James Boyle, Pennsylvania (East Region)
Dr. Scott Morrison, Nebraska (West Region)
Dr. Terry Fiddler, Arkansas (South Region)

House of Delegates Members*
Dr. Cissy Furusho, Illinois (North Region)
Dr. Thomas Paumier, Ohio (North Region)
Dr. James Galati, New York (East Region)
Dr. Chris Liang, Maryland (East Region)
Dr. Steve Kend, California (West Region)
Dr. Michael Varley, Colorado (West Region)
Dr. Cody Graves, Texas (South Region)
Dr. Tom Brown, Florida (South Region)

New Dentist Member**
Dr. Daniel Hall, South Carolina

*Following the 2022 House of Delegates, two Strategic Forecasting Committee House of Delegates Members resigned from the Committee. To fill these vacancies, the Board of Trustees, at its December 12, 2022 meeting, appointed Dr. Thomas Paumier, Ohio (North Region) and Dr. James Galati, New York (East Region) to serve on the Strategic Forecasting Committee for the inaugural year.

**Dr. Daniel Hall was nominated by the New Dentist Committee and appointed by the Board of Trustees to serve as the new dentist member of the Strategic Forecasting Committee.

Innovation Advisory Committee
Dr. Kirk Norbo, chair
Dr. Richard Rosato
Dr. Rudy Liddell
Dr. Amisha Singh
Dr. Tina Saw
Mr. Ryan Kunkel
Mr. Roger Liew
Dr. George Shepley, non-voting member
Dr. Linda Edgar, non-voting member
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia, non-voting member
Mr. Paul Sholty, non-voting member
Mr. Jim Goodman, non-voting member

Presenter of Board Reports to the House of Delegates
Dr. Terry Fiddler

American Dental Political Action Committee Board of Directors
Dr. Craig Armstrong

Norton Ross Selection Committee
Dr. Brendan Dowd

ADA Humanitarian Award
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia, chair
Dr. Linda Edgar
TBD, ADA member
TBD, ADA member
Dr. Elizabeth Simpson
Dr. Jane Grover
Ms. Briana Rowland

Give Kids a Smile Advisory Committee
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Karin Irani
Dr. David Krol
Dr. Megha Sata
Dr. Jeffrey Dalin
Ms. Ann Bruck
Ms. Amy Moorman
Ms. Jennifer Kim Field
Ms. Angela Martinez
Ms. Dawna Fields
Dr. Betsey Baumann-Smeenge

D.C. Townhouse Oversight Group
Dr. Craig Armstrong, chair
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Linda Edgar
Dr. Daniel Gesek, chair, CGA
Dr. Giorgio Di Vicenzo, chair, ADPAC

Publishing Liaison
Dr. Terry Fiddler

Liaison to Standards Committee on Dental Informatics
Dr. Brett Kessler

Liaison to Standards Committee on Dental Products
Dr. Randall Markarian

CODA Standing Committee on International Accreditation
Dr. Terry Fiddler, chair
Dr. Bryan Edgar, at-large member
Dr. Perry Tuneberg, at-large member
Dr. Frank Licari, CODA representative
Dr. Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, CODA representative
Dr. Sanjay Mallya, chair, CODA, non-voting member
Dr. George Shepley, president, non-voting member
Dr. Lawrence Wolinsky, consultant

SPA Oversight Committee
Dr. Frank Graham
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Leigh Kent, CGA representative
Dr. Dan Gesek, CGA representative
Dr. Rhett Raum, CC representative

Dental Quality Alliance Committee
Dr. Rob Margolin, CAAP representative
Dr. Michael Saba, CDP representative
Dr. Jim Crall, at-large member
Dr. Craig Amundson, at-large member
Dr. Irene Hilton, at-large member

ADA Library and Archives Advisory Board
Dr. Frank Graham, chair
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. Shandra Keith Coble, CDEL representative
Dr. Barbara Mousel, CDEL representative
Dr. Deepak Kademani, CSA representative
Dr. William MacDonnell, CSA representative
Dr. Carliza Marcos, California, at-large member
Dr. Stuart Segelnick, New York, at-large member
Ms. Sandra De Groote, public member, special librarian

Workgroup on ADA/CODA Relationship
Dr. Terry Fiddler, co-chair
Dr. Sanjay Mallya, co-chair
Dr. Brendan Dowd
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Marshall Mann
Dr. Joel Berg, CODA representative
Dr. Maxine Feinberg, CODA representative
Dr. Cataldo Leone, CODA representative
Dr. Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, CODA representative

Coalition for Modernizing Dental Licensure
Dr. Joseph Crowley
Dr. Kirk Norbo

Boards of ADA For-Profit and Not-for-Profit Subsidiaries

ADA Business Enterprises, Inc.
Dr. Richard Rosato
Dr. Marshall Mann

ADA Foundation
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Dana Graves
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia

ADA Science and Research Institute, LLC
Dr. Brett Kessler, chair
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia
Dr. Teresa Dolan
Dr. Maria Geisinger
Dr. Sharukh Khajotia
Dr. Ophir Klein
Dr. Martha Somerman
Dr. Leslie Winston

2022 ADA Delegation to the FDI World Dental Federation

Delegates
Dr. Daniel Klemmedson, NLO and chair
Dr. George Shepley, president
Dr. Linda Edgar, president-elect
Dr. Cesar Sabates, immediate past president
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. Brendan Dowd
TBD, at-large delegate
TBD, at-large delegate

Alternate Delegates
TBD, alternate delegate
TBD, alternate delegate