Committee and Other Appointments

Committee Appointments

The following Committee appointments were made by President Sabates.

Audit Committee
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Frank Graham
Dr. Rachel Hymes
Dr. Paul Miller


Budget and Finance

Dr. Linda Edgar, chair
Dr. Ted Sherwin
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Maria Maranga
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Chad Leighty
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. Gail Duffala
Dr. Howard Zolot

Business Innovation
Dr. Linda Edgar, chair
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. James Boyle
Dr. Seth Walbridge
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Dr. Ted Sherwin

Compensation
Dr. Paul Leary, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Richard Rosato
Dr. Gary Oyster
Dr. Marshall Mann
Dr. Ted Sherwin, treasurer

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow, chair
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Maria Maranga
Dr. Tawana Ware
Dr. Herminio Perez
Dr. Michelle Aquilos Thompson
Dr. Mina Kim

Governance Committee
Dr. James Stephens, chair
Dr. Terry Fiddler
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Maria Maranga
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Dr. W. Mark Donald, consultant

Pension Committee
Dr. Ted Sherwin, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Mr. Paul Sholty
Ms. Judi Fleeks
Mr. Scott Fowkes
Dr. Chad Leighty
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Rita Cammarata
Dr. Sanjay Patel
 

Appointments of Representatives to Other Organizations and Activities:


Liaison to the American Student Dental Association
Dr. Chad Leighty

Liaison to the Alliance of the American Dental Association
Dr. Mark Bronson

Dental Lifeline Network Board of Directors
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Gary Oyster
 
Other Committees/Task Forces/Assignments:

Presenter of Board Reports to the House of Delegates
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow

American Dental Political Action Committee Board of Directors
Dr. Terry Fiddler

Norton Ross Selection Committee
Dr. James Boyle

ADA Humanitarian Award
Dr. Kathleen O'Loughlin, chair
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Alan Moore
Dr. David Miller
Dr. Mike Richardson, CAAP Representative
Dr. Jane Grover
Ms. Briana Rowland

Give Kids a Smile Advisory Committee
Dr. James Stephens
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. David Krol
Dr. Megha Sata
Dr. Jeffrey Dalin
Ms. Ann Bruck
Ms. Amy Moorman
Ms. Jennifer Kim Field
Ms. Angela Martinez
Dr. Barbara Shearer
Dr. Betsey Baumann-Smeenge

D.C. Townhouse Oversight Group
Dr. Linda Edgar, chair
Dr. Terry Fiddler
Dr. George Shepley
Dr. Mark Vitale, chair, CGA
Dr. Brad Barnes, chair, ADPAC

Dental Content Committee
Dr. Richard Rosato, chair
Dr. Rudy Liddell, vice chair
Dr. Hope Watson, CDBP representative
Dr. Randall Markarian, CDBP representative
Dr. L. King Scott, CDBP representative
Dr. Cary Limberakis, CDP representative
Dr. Jeffrey Ottley, CDP representative

Alternates:
Dr. Christopher Bulnes, CDBP representative
Dr. David Fried, CDP representative

Publishing Liaison
Dr. Terry Fiddler

Liaison to Standards Committee on Dental Informatics
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow

Liaison to Standards Committee on Dental Products
Dr. James Boyle

CODA Standing Committee on International Accreditation
Dr. Terry Fiddler, chair
Dr. Bryan Edgar, at-large member  
Dr. Perry Tuneberg, at-large member
Dr. Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, CODA representative
Dr. Frank Licari, CODA representative
Dr. Bruce Rotter, chair, CODA, non-voting member
Dr. Cesar Sabates, president, non-voting member
Dr. Stephen Young, consultant

SPA Oversight Committee
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. Mark Vitale, CGA representative
Dr. Dan Gesek, CGA representative
Dr. Rhett Raum, CC representative

Dental Quality Alliance Committee
Dr. Rob Margolin, CAAP representative
Dr. Lindsay Smith, CDP representative
Dr. Jim Crall, at-large member
Dr. Craig Amundson, at-large member
Dr. Irene Hilton, at-large member

ADA Library and Archives Advisory Board
Dr. Frank Graham, chair
Dr. Rudolph Liddell
Dr. Shandra Keith Coble, CDEL representative
Dr. Barbara L. Mousel, CDEL representative
Dr. Carliza A. Marcos, at-large member
Dr. Stuart Segelnick , at-large member
Dr. Deepak Kademani, CSA representative
Dr. Carol Lefebvre, CSA representative
TBD, public member, special librarian

Workgroup on ADA/CODA Relationship
Dr. Linda Edgar, co-chair
Dr. Bruce Rotter, co-chair
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Terry Fiddler
Dr. Michael Medovic
Dr. Marshall Mann
Dr. Kevin Haubrick, CODA representative
Dr. Joel Berg, CODA representative
Dr. Sanjay Mallya, CODA representative
Dr. Carol Anne Murdoch-Kinch, CODA representative

Admission Test for Dental Hygiene (ATDH)
Dr. Paul Leary
Dr. Stephen Lepowsky
Dr. Uri Hangorsky
Ms. Donna Warren Morris
Ms. Wanda Cloet
Ms. Joyce Hudson
Ms. Michelle Roman
Ms. Ebony Thomas-Butler

Coalition for Modernizing Dental Licensure
Dr. Joseph Crowley
Dr. Kirk Norbo

 
Boards of ADA For-Profit and Not-for-Profit Subsidiaries

ADA Business Enterprises, Inc.
Dr. Susan Becker Doroshow
Dr. Richard Rosato

ADA Business Innovation Group, Inc.
Dr. Kirk Norbo
Dr. Kathleen O'Loughlin
Dr. Richard Rosato
Dr. Cesar Sabates, non-voting member
Dr. Joseph Crowley, non-voting member
Mr. Tom Elliott, non-voting member
Mr. Paul Sholty, non-voting member

ADA Foundation
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Michele Tulak-Gorecki
Dr. Dana Graves
Dr. Kathleen O'Loughlin

ADA Science and Research Institute, LLC
Dr. Brett Kessler
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Raymond Cohlmia
Dr. Teresa Dolan
Dr. John Featherstone
Dr. Maria Geisinger
Dr. Ophir Klein
Dr. Ana Karina Mascarenhas
Dr. Kathleen O’Loughlin
Dr. Martha Somerman
 
2021 ADA Delegation to the FDI World Dental Federation
Dr. Daniel Klemmedson, chair
Dr. Cesar Sabates, president
Dr. George Shepley, president-elect
Dr. Maxine Feinberg
Dr. Linda Edgar
Dr. Craig Armstrong
Dr. Scott Morrison
Dr. James Boyle
TBD, at-large delegate
TBD, at-large delegate